League Awards

The PRESIDENT's Trophy

(1st Place Team)
DHHL1   Peterborough 		  110 points
DHHL2   Peterborough 		  116 points  
DHHL3   Denver                    122 points
DHHL4   Portland                  111 POINTS   
DHHL5   Hartford                  104 points  
DHHL6   Denver                    111 points
DHHL7   Denver                    117 points
DHHL8   Texas                     110 points
DHHL9   Miami	                  116 points
DHHL10  Capreol                   107 points
  					

ART ROSS Trophy

(Player With Most Points)
DHHL1   Mario Lemieux, Denver
DHHL2   Todd Bertuzzi, Peterborough
DHHL3   Hakan Loob, Denver 
DHHL4   Bobby Clarke, Winniepeg
DHHL5   Saku Koivu, Denver
DHHL6   Saku Koivu, Denver
DHHL7   Mario Lemieux, Denver
DHHL8   Scott Gomez, Texas
DHHL9   John Trainor, Miami
DHHL10  Stu Barnes, Capreol
  					

WILLIAM JENNINGS Trophy

(Lowest Goal Against Average Min.25 games)
DHHL1   Patrick Roy, Peterborough    
DHHL2   David Aebischer Denver       
DHHL3   Evgeny Nabokov, Peterborough
DHHL4   Byron Dafoe, Portland 
DHHL5   Dominik Hasek, Bancroft
DHHL6   Brent Krahn, Denver      
DHHL7   Jose Theodore  Denver             
DHHL8   Andrew Raycroft, Peterborough    
DHHL9   Brian Boucher, Miami   
DHHL10  Patrick Lalime, Thunder Bay 




 					
  					

TERRY SAWCHUK Award

(Most Shut-outs)
DHHL1   Patrick Roy, Peterborough    
DHHL2   Nikolai Khabibulin, Texas     
DHHL3   Martin Biron, Orlando
DHHL4   Dwayne Roloson, Atlantic 
DHHL5   Co-Winners, Evgeni Nabokov, Peterborough
        Co-Winners, Roberto Luongo, Winnipeg
        Co-Winners, Peter Skudra, Montreal   
DHHL6   Brent Krahn, Denver      
DHHL7   Felix Potvin, Hartford         
DHHL8   Co-Winners, Evgeny Nabokov, Peterborough
        Co-Winners, Jani Hurme, Capreol       
        Co-Winners, Marty Turco, Texas        
        Co-Winners, Felix Potvin, Hartford    
DHHL9   Brian Boucher, Miami     
DHHL10  Peter Skudra, Montreal
  					

ROCKET RICHARD Award

(Most Goals)
DHHL1   Hakan Loob, Denver        
DHHL2   Todd Bertuzzi, Peterborough   
DHHL3   Dave Snuggerud, Niagara
DHHL4   Bobby Clarke, Winnipeg  
DHHL5   Saku Koivu, Denver 
DHHL6   Saku Koivu, Denver            
DHHL7   Adrian Foster, Hartford
DHHL8   Daniel Ryder, Bancroft     
DHHL9   John Trainor, Miami     
DHHL10  Brad May, Miami 





 					
  					

PAUL COFFEY Cup

(Most Goals By A Defenseman)
DHHL1  Co-winners, Oleg Tverdovsky, Peterborough
       Co-winners, Niklas Lidstrom, Miami
DHHL2  Co-Winners, Niklas Lidstrom, Peterborough
       Co-Winners, Oleg Tverdovsky, Peterborough
       Co-Winners, Mattias Ohlund, Bancroft    
DHHL3  Bryan McCabe, Denver
DHHL4  Co-Winners, Adrian Aucoin, Bancroft 
       Co-Winners, Brad Lukowich, Atlantic 
DHHL5  Co-Winners, Patrice Brisebois, Ottawa
       Co-Winners, Sylvain Cote, Atlantic   
DHHL6  Jay Harrison, Ottawa         
DHHL7  Co-Winners Brad Lukowich, Atlantic   
       Co-Winners Carlo Colaiacovo, Echo Bay
DHHL8  Mattias Ohlund, Bancroft     
DHHL9  Drake Berehowsky, Portland   
DHHL10 Nick Boynton, Peterborough
  					

BOBBY ORR Award

(Most Points By A Defenseman)
DHHL1  Al MacInnis, Peterborough     
DHHL2  Jonathan GIRARD, Hartford  
DHHL3  Bryan McCabe, Denver Dwarves
DHHL4  Co-Winners, Adrian Aucoin, Bancroft
       Co-Winners, Boris Mironov, Portland
       Co-Winners, Adam Foote, Portland
DHHL5  Ed Jovanovski, Niagara Falls
DHHL6  Nick Boynton, Peterborough    
DHHL7  Co-Winners, Nick Boynton, Peterborough
       Co-Winners, Bryan McCabe, Denver
DHHL8  Kim Johnsson, Capreol     
DHHL9  Sandis Ozolinsh, Texas   
DHHL10 Drake Berehowsky, Miami
  					

WAYNE GRETZKY Award

(Most Assists)
DHHL1  Ron Francis, Peterborough    
DHHL2  Brendan Morrison, Peterborough      
DHHL3  Derek Morris, Denver
DHHL4  Adam Foote, Portland
DHHL5  Mats Sundin, Peterborough
DHHL6  Co-Winners, Artem Kriukov, Peterborough
       Co-Winners, Nick Boynton, Peterborough
DHHL7  Bryan McCabe, Denver  
DHHL8  Kim Johnsson, Capreol  
DHHL9  John Trainor, Miami     
DHHL10 Drake Berehowsky, Miami

  					
  					

MIKE BOSSY Award

(Most Game Winning Goals)
DHHL1  Hakan Loob, Denver             
DHHL2  Ron Francis, Miami          
DHHL3  Mats Sundin, Peterborough
DHHL4  Jarome Iginla, Portland
DHHL5  Steve McKenna, Niagara 
DHHL6  Co-Winners, Joe Nieuwendyk, Texas
       Co-Winners, Michael Nylander, Portland
       Co-Winners, Wendel Clark, Ottawa       
DHHL7  Co-Winners, Hakan Loob, Denver
       Co-Winners, Adrian Foster, Hartford
DHHL8  Mikhail Yakubov, Montreal   
DHHL9  Mike Knuble, Miami   
DHHL10 Co-Winners, Zach Parise, Winnipeg
       Co-Winners, Tony Amonte, Capreol
       Co-Winners, Adrian Foster, Toronto
       Co-Winners, Brad May, Miami
       Co-Winners, Andreas Johansson,Texas
       Co-Winners, Dynamite Kid, Montreal
       Co-Winners, Jamie Langenbrunner, Winnipeg
       Co-Winners, Mario Lemieux, Denver
  					

GUY CARBONNEAU Award

(Most SHORT-Handed Goals)
DHHL1  Mats Sundin, Dakar     
DHHL2  Scott Gomez, Miami     
DHHL3  Mats Sundin, Peterborough
DHHL4  Co-Winners, Bobby Clarke, Winnipeg
       Co-Winners, Saku Koivu, Denver   
DHHL5  Radek Bonk, Hartford     
DHHL6  Co-Winners, Josh Green, Niagara    
       Co-Winners, Jeff Halper, Esgaroth
DHHL7  Raffi Torres, Michigan             
DHHL8  Gino Pisellini, Orlando
DHHL9  Co-Winners, John Trainor, Miami
       Co-Winners, Dynamite Kid, Montreal
DHHL10 Co-Winners, Mats Sundin, Peterborough
       Co-Winners, Mike Comrie, Thunder Bay
       
       
       
       
       

  					

PHIL ESPOSITO Award

(Most Power-Play Goals)
DHHL1  Mario Lemieux, Denver         
DHHL2  Daymond Langkow, Peterborough 
DHHL3  Ron Francis, Miami
DHHL4  Bobby Clarke, Winnipeg
DHHL5  Sergei Fedorov, Ottawa
DHHL6  Saku Koivu, Denver      
DHHL7  Stu Barnes, Michigan            
DHHL8  Stu Barnes, Orlando   
DHHL9  Co-Winners, Nikolai Antropov, Montreal
       Co-Winners, Jeremy Roenick, Winnipeg
DHHL10 Stu Barnes, Capreol
  					

OGIE OGILTHORPE Trophy

(Player With Most PIM's)
DHHL1  Gary Coupal, Peterborough
DHHL2  Denis Savard, Portland  
DHHL3  Charles Darwin, Peterborough
DHHL4  Bryan Marchment, Moncton   
DHHL5  Joe Thornton, Cornerbrook 
DHHL6  Adam Foote, Portland   
DHHL7  Mike Eagles, Hartford
DHHL8  Gino Pisellini, Orlando   
DHHL9  Keith Tkachuk, Winnipeg   
DHHL10 Kurt Sauer,Capreol

  					

The HART TROPHY

(Most Outstanding Player)
DHHL1  Mario Lemieux, Denver
DHHL2  Todd Bertuzzi, Peterborough
DHHL3  Dave Snuggerud  Niagara    
DHHL4  Bobby Clarke, Winnipeg 
DHHL5  Saku Koivu, Denver     
DHHL6  Saku Koivu, Denver
DHHL7  Adrian Foster, Hartford
DHHL8  Scot Gomez, Texas
DHHL9  John Trainor Miami
DHHL10 Brad May, Miami

  					

The LESTER B PEARSON AWARD

(Given to the player most valuable to his team)
DHHL1  Alexei Yashin, Texas Tornadoes            
DHHL2  Brendan Shanahan, Hartford Whalers  
DHHL3  Dave Snuggerud  Niagara Falls Rapids  
DHHL4  BOBBY CLARKE, WINNIPEG   
DHHL5  ED JOVANOVSKI, NIAGARA FALLS    
DHHL6  Andreas Johansson, Texas Tornadoes   
DHHL7  Dynamite Kid Montreal    
DHHL8  Co-Winners, Matthieu Dandeneault, Cornerbrook
       Co-Winners, Dynamite Kid, Montreal 
DHHL9  John Trainor, Miamie           
DHHL10 Bobby Clarke, Winnipeg
  					

THE LADY BYNG AWARD

(Most Gentlemanly Player, Biggest Pussy Award)
DHHL1  Vaclav Prospal, Winnipeg
DHHL2  Kimmo Timmonen, Echo Bay
DHHL3  Eric Weinrich, Denver
DHHL4  Eric Weinrich, Denver         
DHHL5  Jason Woolley, Montreal 
DHHL6  Jason Woolley, Montreal
DHHL7  Jason Woolley  Montreal      
DHHL8  Co-Winners, Jason Woolley, Montreal
       Co-Winners, Jeff Woywitka, Echo Bay
DHHL9  Jeff Woywitka, Echo Bay
DHHL10 Andrei Zyuzin, Capreol
  					

JAMES NORRIS TROPHY

(Best defenseman in the league)
DHHL1  Al MacInnis, Peterborough
DHHL2  Co-Winners, Jonathan Girard, Hartford
       Co-Winners, Nicklas Lidstrom, Peterborough
DHHL3  Bryan McCabe, Denver Dwarves    
DHHL4  Adrian Aucoin, Bancroft
DHHL5  Ed Jovanovski, Niagara
DHHL6  Nick Boynton, Peterborough
DHHL7  Nick Boynton, Peterborough  
DHHL8  Kim Johnsson, Capreol           
DHHL9  Drake Berehowsky Portland
DHHL10 Nick Boynton, Peterborough
  					

THE CALDER TROPHY

(Given to the league's top rookie)
DHHL1  NO WINNER
DHHL2  Jonathan Girard, Hartford     
DHHL3  Fedor Tjutin, Hartford     
DHHL4  Jonathan Cheechoo, Hearst  
DHHL5  Marcel Hossa, Echo bay      
DHHL6  Carlo Colaiacovo, Echo Bay    
DHHL7  Co-Winners, Alexander Steen, Michigan
       Co-Winners, Dustin Brown, Echo Bay 
DHHL8  Eric Staal, Portland
DHHL9  Co-Winners, Aaron Ladd, Orlando
       Co-Winners, Ryan Malone, Denver
DHHL10 Karel Rachunek, Atlantic
  					

VEZINA TROPHY

(Top Goaltender)
DHHL1  Patrick Roy, Peterborough
DHHL2  David Aebischer, Denver
DHHL3  Evgeny Nabokov, Peterborough
DHHL4  Byron Dafoe, Portland
DHHL5  Dominik Hasek, Bancroft
DHHL6  Brent Krahn, Denver
DHHL7  Brian Boucher, Miami
DHHL8  Marty Turco, Texas
DHHL9  Brian Boucher, Miami
DHHL10 Maxime Daigneault, Denver


  					

FRANK J. SELKE AWARD

(Best Defensive Forward)
DHHL1  Ron Francis, Peterborough
DHHL2  Jeff O'Neill, Denver
DHHL3  Daymond Langkow, Moncton
DHHL4  Patrick Marleau, Bancroft
DHHL5  Jim Mckenny, Niagara
DHHL6  Co-Winners, Tom Fitzgerald, Esgaroth
DHHL6  Co-Winners, Artem Kriukov, Peterborough
DHHL6  Co-Winners, Eric Lindros, Denver
DHHL7  Trent Klatt, Peterborough    
DHHL8  Keith Primeau, Winnipeg
DHHL9  Mike Knuble, Miami
DHHL10 Matt Pettinger, Lethbridge



  					

THE WAYNE R.J. TRAINOR AWARD

(Best in the league.)
DHHL1  Wayne Trainor, Peterborough
DHHL2  Co-Winners, Glen Trainor, Miami
       Co-Winners, Wayne Trainor, Peterborough
       Co-Winners, Mark Brashear, Echo Bay
DHHL3  Magnus Nilsson, Denver
DHHL4  Peter Nilsson, Portland
DHHL5  Magnus Nilsson, Denver
DHHL6  Mark Brashear, Echo Bay
DHHL7  Amrit Sandhu, Montreal
DHHL8  Wayne trainor, Capreol
DHHL9  Michelle Vendetti, Cornerbrook
DHHL10 Co-Winners, Darryl "Sedsey" Chase, Winnipeg
       Co-Winners, Wayne Trainor, Capreol
  					

The PRESIDENT's Trophy

(1st Place Team)
  					
  					

ART ROSS Trophy

(Player With Most Points)
  					
  					

The PRESIDENT's Trophy

(1st Place Team)
  					
  					

ART ROSS Trophy

(Player With Most Points)
  					
  					

The PRESIDENT's Trophy

(1st Place Team)
  					
  					

ART ROSS Trophy

(Player With Most Points)
  					
  					

The PRESIDENT's Trophy

(1st Place Team)
  					
  					

ART ROSS Trophy

(Player With Most Points)